Privacy policy

Privacy policy and data processing

CONSORCIO DE DESARROLLO Y TURISMO COSTA DEL SOL OCCIDENTAL with tax ID no. S2900005F, with its registered address at Calle Compañía, 40, postcode: 29008, Malaga, and the email address: qualifica@qualifica.org, hereby informs the users of the website costadelsoloccidental.org of its personal data protection policy. Under this policy, users will decide freely and voluntarily if they wish to provide the entity with the personal data requested from them when subscribing, registering or completing any online data form. The above is notwithstanding their obligation to fully comply with their duty of disclosure in each of the forms or any other means whereby their personal data is collected.

The entity has implemented its data protection policy in accordance with current Data Protection Act 15/1999 (LOPD), of 13th December and all other implementing regulations, adopting all of the technical and organisational measures necessary to ensure the security of the personal data and prevent it from being altered, lost, processed or accessed without authorisation. The level of security adopted is consistent with the nature of the personal data provided. The personal data collected on this website shall be treated fairly and lawfully, in accordance with the principles and rights laid down by Law.

The personal data provided shall be included on files that have been duly registered with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, under the entity’s responsibility, with the specific purpose of the proper provision of the services that you have requested from us, and to keep you informed of any new services, products or promotions provided by the entity which may be of interest to you.

Your data may only be transferred to third parties or partner companies of the Consorcio Qualifica so that they may perform their specific activities properly.

For the option to purchase services or tourist packages, specified in the “Use of contents” section of this legal notice, the website costadelsoloccidental.org only serves as an access platform for the user to purchase these services from third party companies. This process is unconnected to the Consorcio Qualifica and the data requested from the user when completing any forms will be automatically transferred to the third party companies responsible for the purchase transaction or the request for information. Under no circumstances will the Consorcio Qualifica retain the data provided by the user for these transactions.

This data will be treated as absolutely confidential by the aforementioned companies that operate the services, in accordance with the Spanish Data Protection Act.

Should the data collected be used for a purpose other than that for which it was compiled or collected, the prior consent of the interested parties shall be required.

Certain services that are provided through the web portal may contain specific terms and conditions with specific provisions regarding personal data protection. It is compulsory to read and accept them before requesting the service in question.

You can exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and objection in relation to your data by contacting the CONSORCIO DE DESARROLLO Y TURISMO COSTA DEL SOL OCCIDENTAL at its address in Calle Compañía, 40, postcode: 29008, Malaga, or by sending an email to qualifica@qualifica.org.

Cookies policy

The website costadelsoloccidental.org does not use cookies, Java or JavaScript to collect the personal information of the website’s users. The personal information is only collected through the use of the email links or forms provided, which are used on a completely voluntary basis by their users.

Where applicable, cookies may be used (small pieces of information that the server sends to the computer of the person who is accessing the site) to the extent necessary for the website to work properly and be displayed properly to the user.

Furthermore, and also on a voluntary basis, the data collected from users is based on the searches they perform on the website using its “favourites” or “trip planner” features. This simply makes browsing the website easier by saving the information selected, so it may be useful for the user during future visits.

In any event, the cookies used shall be technical in nature, strictly necessary, intended solely to allow the user to browse the website or for the provision of a service that has been expressly requested by the user.

Most browsers’ Help features indicate how to configure your browser to not accept cookies, to notify you whenever you receive a new cookie and to completely block all cookies. You can also disable or remove similar data used by the browsers’ other add-ons, such as Flash Cookies, by changing the settings of those add-ons or visiting the website of their developers.





pdf
Download





Telephone: 951 27 02 26 | Fax: 952 49 33 05